Go To Search
GovernmentResidentsBusinessServicesHelp Center
Click to Home

May I operate a business out of my home?
Home Occupations are allowed in Residentially zoned areas of the City of East Bethel through an Interim Use Permit Process. In order to operate a Home Occupation you must obtain an Interim Use Permit and meet all of the requirements of the City of East Bethel's Zoning Ordinance - Section 10-19.

Community Development

Show All Answers

1. May I operate a business out of my home?
2. What is an Interim Use Permit and how do I obtain one?
3. What are property setbacks?
4. How do I find my property lines?
5. How do I determine where the wetlands are located on my property?
6. Do I need a permit if I change my water heater?
7. Can I build a pole building on my property?
8. Does a contractor need a City license?